Privacy Policy

The website hosted at www.foundersbase.ie (the "Website") is owned and operated by Founders Base (Ireland) Limited (“Founders Base”, “we” or “us”). For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (together, “Data Protection Law”) the data controller of personal data provided to us is Founders Base. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of any visitors to and/or users of our Website and to comply with any and all Data Protection Law as regards to the collection and use of any and all data we obtain about our visitors and/or users.

This Privacy Policy makes clear the conditions under which any and all personal data collected from, or provided by, our Website’s visitors and/or users will be handled. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully and in full to make certain that you understand the principles and practices we use to guide our understanding of how to use and handle your personal data, including but not limited to: what sort of information is tracked/collected, how that data is used after it is collected, and how or when that data will be shared with third parties.

Data Collected by Founders Base and How We Use It

We collect the information from users and/or visitors to our Website relating to your device (including your IP address) which helps us to measure how many unique visitors log on to our Website. This is in our legitimate interest to ensure that our Website presentation is optimum.

In addition to those uses we detail else in this Privacy Policy, we may also, in some circumstances, relate personal information provided to or collected by us to any member of our group of companies (the “Group”). Only relevant information will be provided to these parties and in all such cases these parties are subject to the respect the confidentiality of that personal information.

Who We Disclose Information To 

We may also disclose personal information provide/collect to third parties outside the Group if we are required by legal obligation to disclose personal information.

Transfers of Personal Information Abroad

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of an order on your behalf, the processing of your payment details or provision of support or other services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is transferred and in accordance with Data Protection Law.

Website Security

While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, the security of our system is very important to us and as such we seek to ensure the use of the most up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect the personal information of our users. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process this personal information are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal information provided to them in accordance with this privacy policy. All personal information retained by our Website is held on a secure online server utilising the Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) premium (provided, verified, and secured by wix.com.)

Your Rights

We have various rights under Data Protection Law which allow you to request: access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, to object to or request restriction of the processing of your of personal data, portability of your data and not to be subject to automated decision-making or profiling which produces significant effects. However, these rights are available subject to certain criteria and accordingly will not always be available to you. We will assess you request in accordance with Data Protection Law. You can request to exercise these rights by sending us a written request to: info@foundersbase.ie. If doing so please include your full name and address so we can better respond to your needs.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites and their policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may amend, update, or otherwise alter this policy from time to time to fit with our changing needs. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use, collect, or distribute personal information we will notify you by email or via an announcement on the Founders Base Website. We advise users to check this page periodically to ensure you are satisfied with any changes.

Contact Us

We are always happy to help with any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy or for any other reason. There are a number of ways for you to get in touch with us here at Founders Base: info@foundersbase.ie.

Founders Base (Ireland) Limited. Registered Office: 4 Adelaide Street, Dun Laoghaire, Co.Dublin, A96 Y430, Ireland. Company Registration Number 602299. Directors: Cheng Bi (Vanuatuan), Xing Pan (Chinese), Xiaojuan Wang (Chinese).

Founders Base (Ireland) Limited is registered in Ireland under registration number 602299.

Registered Office: 32 Morehampton Road, Donnybrook, Dublin 4

Website: www.foundersbase.ie

Email: info@foundersbase.ie

For more details about out Privacy Policy please click here.